Inovalon Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,764

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Inovalon Holdings General Information

Description

Inovalon Holdings Inc provides cloud-based analytics and platforms for healthcare providers and pharmaceutical firms. Its platform can be used to identify gaps in care, quality, data integrity, and financial performance. The primary capabilities of Inovalon's big data platform are data integration, advanced analytics, intervention platforms, and business processing. It maintains a registry of data compiled from several sources, including electronic health records, claims, and pharmacies. Analytics run on this data can determine the presence of a disease, gaps in clinical outcomes, or medical compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MedAssurant
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 4321 Collington Road
  • Bowie, MD 20716
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inovalon Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inovalon Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inovalon Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Inovalon Holdings Inc provides cloud-based analytics and platforms for healthcare providers and pharmaceutical firms. It
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Bowie, MD
2,764 As of 2022
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inovalon Holdings Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NantHealth Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 000 000 000000&0 000
00000000000000 Corporation Westborough, MA 0000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Inovalon Holdings Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Dunleavy MD Chief Executive Officer
Robert Wychulis President
Jonathan Boldt Chief Financial Officer
Jason Capitel Chief Operating Officer
Geoff Charron Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inovalon Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inovalon Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inovalon Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inovalon Holdings Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Apr-2018 0000000000 00.000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 00000 000
0000000 0000 06-Jul-2017 0000000000 00.00 Elder and Disabled Care
0000000 & 000 03-Oct-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000
0000000 00000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 000
Catalyst Information Technologies 11-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Inovalon Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Complex Care Solutions Elder and Disabled Care New York, NY 2010
0000000 0000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000000 & 0000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Canonsburg, PA 0000
To view Inovalon Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Inovalon Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view Inovalon Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »