Avalere Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 253
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Avalere Health General Information

Description

Operator of a consulting firm, specializing in strategy, policy, and data analysis for life sciences, health plans and providers. The company partners with stakeholders from across healthcare to help improve care delivery through better data, insights, and strategies by offering advisory services on market consolidation, cost management, quality improvement, and managed care as well as business intelligence and corporate communication strategies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Health Strategies Consultancy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1350 Connecticut Avenue NorthWest
  • Suite 900
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avalere Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalere Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avalere Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a consulting firm, specializing in strategy, policy, and data analysis for life sciences, health plans and p
Consulting Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
253 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Madison, WI
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avalere Health Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kinapse Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Madison, WI 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view Avalere Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Avalere Health Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Mendelson Founder & President
Joel Bowen IT Desktop Support
Timothy Epple Senior Manager
Ming Wong Information and Resource Manager
Colin O'Laughlin Senior Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avalere Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avalere Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalere Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial