PogoTec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PogoTec General Information

Description

Developer of attachable eye-wear camera designed to capture images and videos. The company's attachable eye-wear camera transmits images and videos wirelessly to smartphones using Bluetooth while it backs up memories to its internal memory chip, enabling consumers to take photos or videos hands-free without the need to view an LCD screen.

Contact Information

Website
www.pogotec.com
Formerly Known As
Photo-Eyewear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4502 Starkey Road
  • Suite 109
  • Roanoke, VA 24018
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PogoTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 18-Jun-2018 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 19-Dec-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 31-Mar-2016 $1.71M $2.91M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Mar-2015 $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PogoTec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PogoTec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,200,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 13.15%
To view PogoTec’s complete cap table history, request access »

PogoTec Patents

PogoTec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190194888-A1 Vehicle disablement system Abandoned 27-Dec-2017 0000000000
US-10466487-B2 Releasably attachable augmented reality system for eyewear Active 01-Jun-2017 00000000000
US-20180348524-A1 Releasably attachable augmented reality system for eyewear Granted 01-Jun-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3631564-A1 Releasably attachable augmented reality system for eyewear Pending 01-Jun-2017 00000000000
EP-3631564-A4 Releasably attachable augmented reality system for eyewear Pending 01-Jun-2017 G02B27/0176 0

PogoTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PogoTec Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kiplin Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PogoTec’s complete investors history, request access »