Opkix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $302K

  • Investors
  • 15

Opkix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cameras and accessories products intended to record, edit and share videos. The company's products include wearable cameras, lighting accessories, and mobile design apps, enabling users to easily create videos and share them on social networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Native Optiks, Native Optics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Multimedia and Design Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 132 Tweed Coast Road
  • Chinderah, New South Wales 2487
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opkix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 $302K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Sep-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Sep-2017 $5.4M $6.07M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 06-Dec-2016 $675K $675K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Opkix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opkix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 2,109,514 $0.000010 $2.56 $2.56 1x $2.56 6.31%
To view Opkix’s complete cap table history, request access »

Opkix Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Urson Russell Chief Operating Officer
Mugs Mcguinness Co-Founder & Executive, Business Development
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opkix Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
John Drabik Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert McKnight Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Opkix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opkix Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ash Avildsen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorian van Rijsselberghe Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ExCapsa Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joel Parkinson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robbie Maddison Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Opkix Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PogoTec 18-Jun-2020 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000000
To view Opkix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Opkix FAQs

  • When was Opkix founded?

    Opkix was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Opkix?

    Shahin Amirpour, Mugs Mcguinness, Tamio Stehrenberger, Lawrence Greaves, and Ryan Fuller are the founders of Opkix.

  • Where is Opkix headquartered?

    Opkix is headquartered in Chinderah, Australia.

  • What is the size of Opkix?

    Opkix has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Opkix in?

    Opkix’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Opkix a private or public company?

    Opkix is a Private company.

  • What is Opkix’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opkix is 00000.

  • How much funding has Opkix raised over time?

    Opkix has raised $23.6M.

  • Who are Opkix’s investors?

    Ash Avildsen, Dorian van Rijsselberghe, ExCapsa Group, Joel Parkinson, and Robbie Maddison are 5 of 15 investors who have invested in Opkix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »