Kelag Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,694
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Kelag General Information

Description

Provider of energy distribution services. The company's energy distribution services include electricity distribution, natural gas distribution, heat supply based on biomass and other related services, enabling the customers to get services according to their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.kelag.at
Formerly Known As
KÄWAG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Arnulfsplatz 2
  • Klagenfurt, 9020
  • Austria
+43 0463 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelag Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of energy distribution services. The company's energy distribution services include electricity distribution, n
Energy Traders and Brokers
Klagenfurt, Austria
1,694 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000 0000000000
Vienna, Austria
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kelag Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oekostrom Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Corporation Vienna, Austria 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kelag Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Armin Wiersma Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Manfred Freitag Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bernd Neuner Executive
Martin Wilhelmer Sales Manager
To view Kelag’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kelag Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Kelag Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Kelag Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Kelag’s complete board members history, request access »

Kelag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelag Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelag Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-00 000000000 05-May-2021 00000 0000000 Other Energy
000 (00 00000 000 12-Jan-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 (00.00 00 00 14-Dec-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
KELAG Wärme 05-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition Electric Utilities
To view Kelag’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kelag Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0ä000 Electric Utilities Villach, Austria 0000
To view Kelag’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »