Charleston Gazette-Mail Overview

  • Founded
  • 1914
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 209
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Charleston Gazette-Mail General Information

Description

Publisher of daily newspapers. The company's offerings include printing and publication of daily news based on current affairs, politics, health and lifestyle, sports and entertainment, enabling readers to stay updated based on recent news and information of the society.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charleston Newspapers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1001 Virginia Street East
  • Charleston, WV 25301
  • United States
+1 (304) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charleston Gazette-Mail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charleston Gazette-Mail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charleston Gazette-Mail Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Trip Shumate President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charleston Gazette-Mail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charleston Gazette-Mail Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charleston Gazette-Mail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charleston Gazette-Mail Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 0 07-May-2004 000000000000000000 Publishing
To view Charleston Gazette-Mail’s complete acquisitions history, request access »