WJ Communications

WJ Communications Overview

Founded 1957
Founded
Status Private
Employees 172
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 5
Investments 2

WJ Communications General Information

Description

Provider of radio frequency (RF) solutions serving multiple markets targeting wireless communications, RF identification (RFID), and broadband cable. The company, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a radio frequency (RF) semiconductor company worldwide. It engages in the design, development, and production of products for wireless and RF identification (RFID) systems. Its RF products primarily include semiconductors, such as amplifiers, mixers, RF integrated circuits, transistors, chip-sets and multi-chip modules, and RFID mobile readers and reader modules. Its communications products are used by telecommunication equipment manufacturers for supporting and facilitating mobile communications, voice services, and transport. The company sells its products primarily to original equipment manufacturers through direct sales people, independent manufacturer sales representatives, and distributors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watkins Johnson
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 401 River Oaks Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WJ Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WJ Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WJ Communications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Watkins Co-Founder
Richard Johnson Co-Founder

4 Former Executives

WJ Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WJ Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WJ Communications Acquisitions (2)

To view WJ Communications‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 28-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 000000 00.0
EiC (Wireless Infrastructure Operations) 21-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 000000 00.0