TriQuint Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,109
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 21

TriQuint Semiconductor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of modules and components for communication application. The company provides its services to communications companies worldwide. It provides customer premise equipment, wireless local area networks, worldwide interoperability for microwave access networks, global positioning satellite, bluetooth, cable television, microwave radio, satellite, ground station and optical communications for the networks market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gazelle Microcircuits
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2300 North East Brookwood Parkway
  • Hillsboro, OR 97124
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TriQuint Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TriQuint Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TriQuint Semiconductor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of modules and components for communication application. The company provides its services to communication
General Purpose Semiconductors
Hillsboro, OR
3,109 As of 2013
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TriQuint Semiconductor Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applied Micro Circuits Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Sunnyvale, CA 000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rolling Meadows, IL 000 0000 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

TriQuint Semiconductor Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Klein Vice President, Infrastructure and Defense Products
Debbie Burke Vice President, Human Resources
Gadi Dvir Vice President, Oregon Operations
Steven Sharp Chairman, Director and Independent Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

TriQuint Semiconductor Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 TriQuint Semiconductor Chairman, Director and Independent Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

TriQuint Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TriQuint Semiconductor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TriQuint Semiconductor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TriQuint Semiconductor Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 07-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000
00000 12-Mar-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Application Specific Semiconductors
000000000 00000000 03-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services 00000 00000
00000000 03-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
WJ Communications 23-May-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TriQuint Semiconductor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 Electrical Equipment Thousand Oaks, CA 0000
To view TriQuint Semiconductor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TriQuint Semiconductor Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 12-Mar-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 03-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 12-Nov-2007 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000000 12-May-2006 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Tropian 28-Nov-2005 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 15 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »