Venrock Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 24
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 947
  • Portfolio
  • 92
  • Exits
  • 453
Exits

Venrock General Information

Description

Founded in 1969, Venrock is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the field of technology, software and cloud services, security, healthcare, ad tech, consumer, and big data sectors based in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.venrock.com
Formerly Known As
Venrock Associates
Year Founded
1969
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 3340 Hillview Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Venrock Investments (947)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atom Computing 13-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Product Development 00000 00000000
000000 00000000000 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - General 00000 0000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 29-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
000000 (000000000 26-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Generating Revenue 00000 0000000 00.0
000 00000 0000000 25-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
0000000 25-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
000000000 0000000 09-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
0000 (0000000000 0 03-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Aadi Bioscience 27-Aug-2021 PIPE 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Vanilla (Los Angeles) 27-Aug-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 947 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Venrock Exits (453)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Misty Robotics 17-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 22-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Nov-2021 000 00000
00000000 00000000 17-Aug-2021 0000000000
0000000 000000 04-Aug-2021 0000000000
00000000 29-Jul-2021 000 00000
0000000000000 0000 15-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00.000
0000 30-Jun-2021 000 00000
GH Research 25-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
Graphite Bio 25-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 453 exits. Get the full list »

Venrock Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venrock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Venrock Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Venrock Team (79)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lisa Harris Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Bong Koh MD Partner & Executive, VHCP 0 0 0 New York, NY
David Stepp JD Partner, Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel Palo Alto, CA
Brian Ascher Partner 00 00 0 Palo Alto, CA
Camille Samuels Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 79 team members. Get the full list »

Venrock Co-Investors (584)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Logos Capital 14 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cormorant Asset Management 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Janus Henderson Investors 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RA Capital Management 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Foresite Capital Management 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 584 co-investors. Get the full list »