Billing Services Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 10

Billing Services Group General Information

Description

Billing Services Group Ltd is focused on payment solutions. The company offers a powerful suite of financial clearinghouse services for merchants, online stores, and telecommunications companies. Its services include local exchange carrier (LEC) phone clearing, billing and settlement solutions, toll clearing services, a Wi-Fi wholesale settlement solution, and VoiceLog Third Party Verification. The company generates a majority of revenue from LEC billing. Its geographical segment includes North America and Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The company derives the maximum revenue from North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
US Long Distance, Billing Concepts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Corporate Office
  • 7411 John Smith Drive
  • Suite 1500
  • San Antonio, TX 78229
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Billing Services Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Billing Services Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Billing Services Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Billing Services Group Ltd is focused on payment solutions. The company offers a powerful suite of financial clearinghou
BPO/Outsource Services
San Antonio, TX
115 As of 2004
00000
000000000 - 00000

000 00

0000000000000 000000
Southport, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Billing Services Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The DDC Group Corporation Southport, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Billing Services Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Billing Services Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Billing Services Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Connection Services 31-Aug-2012 0000000000 00.00 Connectivity Products 000000 00
VoiceLog 30-Jun-2006 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00
United Clearing 15-Dec-2005 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
BSG Clearing Solutions 29-Jul-2005 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Avery Communications 15-Dec-2003 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Billing Services Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
VoiceLog 30-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
Princeton eCom 08-Sep-2003 00 000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Tanisys Technology 04-Aug-2001 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
Princeton eCom 20-Mar-2000 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
Princeton eCom 01-Sep-1998 Corporate 0000 Completed
To view Billing Services Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Billing Services Group FAQs

  • When was Billing Services Group founded?

    Billing Services Group was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Billing Services Group headquartered?

    Billing Services Group is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

  • What is the size of Billing Services Group?

    Billing Services Group has 115 total employees.

  • What industry is Billing Services Group in?

    Billing Services Group’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Billing Services Group a private or public company?

    Billing Services Group is a Private company.

  • What is Billing Services Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Billing Services Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Billing Services Group raised over time?

    Billing Services Group has raised $437M.

  • Who are Billing Services Group’s competitors?

    The DDC Group is a competitor of Billing Services Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »