Earth Decision Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Earth Decision General Information

Description

Developer of a shared-earth modeling software created to find oil and gas and place the bit to optimize production. The company's modeling software suite uses structural interpretation, velocity modeling, geo-statistical risk analysis and other technology enabling their clients to reduce cost, improves performance and puts a number on the reliability of oil-in-place estimates and future production forecasts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T-Surf
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 33, Avenue De La Republique
  • 75011 Paris
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Earth Decision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Earth Decision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Earth Decision Patents

Earth Decision Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-602005008800-D1 Method, apparatus and computer program for the stochastic simulation of paleo-channels or geological paleostructures Expired - Fee Related 07-Apr-2004 000000000
US-20050228623-A1 Process, device and package for stochastic simulation of ancient riverbeds or ancient geological structures Granted 07-Apr-2004 000000000 00
CA-2502512-A1 Process, device and product-program for the stochastic simulation of geological paleo-structures or paleo-channels Abandoned 07-Apr-2004 000000000
US-7561992-B2 Process, device and package for stochastic simulation of ancient riverbeds or ancient geological structures Active 07-Apr-2004 000000000 00
FR-2868848-B1 Method, device and program product for stochastic simulation of paleo chenaux or paleo geological structures Active 07-Apr-2004 G01V11/00

Earth Decision Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Dulac Founder & Chief Architect
John Gibson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Earth Decision Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Earth Decision’s complete board members history, request access »

Earth Decision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Earth Decision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Earth Decision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial