EngageSmart Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 971

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

EngageSmart General Information

Description

Developer of customer engagement and integrated payments platform catering to clients in the government, utilities, health and wellness, non-profit and financial services sectors. The company's platform offers single instance, multi-tenant, vertical solutions, payment scheduling, paperless billing and electronic bill presentment, enabling users to simplify their engagement with clients by driving digital adoption and self-service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Invoice Cloud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Former Stock Listing
ESMT
Corporate Office
  • 30 Braintree Hill Office Park
  • Suite 101
  • Braintree, MA 02184
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EngageSmart Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EngageSmart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EngageSmart Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of customer engagement and integrated payments platform catering to clients in the government, utilities, heal
Financial Software
Braintree, MA
971 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000 00

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
00000000000000000000
Victor, NY
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EngageSmart Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EverCommerce Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
IDI Billing Solutions Corporation Victor, NY 000
Kubra Formerly PE-Backed Tempe, AZ 000 000000&0
Transactis (Financial Software) Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Certinia Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

EngageSmart Patents

EngageSmart Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150120518-A1 Authentication and payment system Inactive 31-Oct-2013 000000000 0
US-20150186855-A1 Electronic invoicing and payment Inactive 09-May-2013 0000000000 00
US-20140337188-A1 Electronic invoicing and payment Inactive 09-May-2013 0000000000 0
US-20110270749-A1 Electronic invoice presentation and payment system Inactive 30-Apr-2010 G06Q40/00 00

EngageSmart Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Bennett Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rob Chenault Vice President, Systems & Security, InvoiceCloud
Kevin O'Brien President, Enterprise Solutions
Cassandra Hudson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Frank Laura Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

EngageSmart Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 EngageSmart Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 EngageSmart Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 General Atlantic Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

EngageSmart Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EngageSmart Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EngageSmart‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EngageSmart Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Metropolitan Communications 17-Feb-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 000000 00
HealthPay24 22-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 000000 00
To view EngageSmart’s complete investments history, request access »

EngageSmart Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Metropolitan Communications Financial Software Marlborough, MA 2002
Payment Service Network Other Commercial Services Madison, WI 0000
To view EngageSmart’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EngageSmart Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
HealthPay24 22-Dec-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view EngageSmart’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »