Gastro Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 380

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 33

Gastro Health General Information

Description

Provider of medical services intended for the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders, nutrition and digestive health. The company's services include gastrointestinal disorders treatment, fast-track colonoscopy, colorectal surgery, hepatology, pathology and other such treatments, enabling an improvement in the patient's quality of care and ensuring an excellent healthcare experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gastroenterology & Hepatology Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 9500 South Dadeland Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Miami, FL 33156
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Gastro Health Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gastro Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gastro Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gastro Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of medical services intended for the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders, nutrition and digestive health. T
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Miami, FL
380 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000000000000 0
Colorado Springs, CO
0 As of 0000
000000000

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000 0000000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gastro Health Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gastro Care Partners Private Equity-Backed Colorado Springs, CO 0 000000000
United Digestive Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gastro Health Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Garcia Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Freni Chief Financial Officer
Alan Oliver Chief Operating Officer
Jason Wallace JD Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President, Legal Affairs
James Leavitt MD Director of Clinical Quality and Outcomes for Gastro Health
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gastro Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gastro Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gastro Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gastro Health Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gastroenterology & Nutrition Specialists 02-Feb-2024 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Gastroenterology Consultants (Davenport) 01-Sep-2023 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
Gastroenterology Associates (Olympia) 18-Nov-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
Springfield Gastroenterology 05-Oct-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
Charlottesville Gastroenterology Associates 01-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gastro Health Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Puget Sound Gastroenterology Clinics/Outpatient Services Lynnwood, WA 2004
Gastroenterology & Nutrition Specialists Hospitals/Inpatient Services Kissimmee, FL 0000
Gastroenterology Associates of Northern Virginia Clinics/Outpatient Services Fairfax, VA 0000
Greater Boston Gastroenterology Clinics/Outpatient Services Framingham, MA 0000
Digestive Care Center (Miami) Clinics/Outpatient Services Miami, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Gastro Health Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Associates In Gastroenterology 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Gastroenterology Consultants 24-Apr-2017 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Gastro Health’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »