WaterGuru Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

WaterGuru General Information

Description

Developer of a smart poolside device designed to automatically test and treat pool water. The company's device automatically maintains daily pH and chlorine levels to keep balanced pool water every day, enabling users to monitor their pool remotely and receive occasional status updates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SpaPod, Waterpods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 150 Post Street
  • Suite 650
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

WaterGuru Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WaterGuru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2021 $12M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Oct-2020 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 26-Jul-2019 $11.6M $18.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Oct-2016 $6.64M $6.64M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view WaterGuru’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WaterGuru Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view WaterGuru’s complete cap table history, request access »

WaterGuru Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart poolside device designed to automatically test and treat pool water. The company's device automatic
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
21 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000000000 (000)
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WaterGuru Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

WaterGuru Patents

WaterGuru Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2019387229-A1 Compositions and methods for conjugating a phenolic dye to a substrate Pending 27-Nov-2018 00000000000
AU-2018390828-A1 Pool and spa water quality control system and method Pending 18-Dec-2017 000000000
EP-3727631-A1 Pool and spa water quality control system and method Pending 18-Dec-2017 000000000
EP-3727631-A4 Pool and spa water quality control system and method Pending 18-Dec-2017 000000000
US-20210188672-A1 Pool and spa water quality control system and method Pending 18-Dec-2017 C02F1/687

WaterGuru Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tadmor Shalon Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Herrmann Vice President, Research & Development
To view WaterGuru’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WaterGuru Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Larry Bloom WaterGuru Board Member 000 0000
Rajeev Madhavan Clear Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Robert Baird Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

WaterGuru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WaterGuru Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Noventi Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spark Growth Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clear Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauder Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shalon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view WaterGuru’s complete investors history, request access »