Inchcape Shipping Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1847
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Inchcape Shipping Services General Information

Description

Provider of maritime, cargo and supply chain management services intended to maximize efficiency within the clients' operations. The company provides international freight forwarding, packing, warehousing and distribution services to clients across the oil, cruise, container and bulk commodity sectors, as well as naval, government and inter-governmental clients, providing commercial and humanitarian logistics, transit, offshore support and other marine services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Consolidation Distribution Services (UK), Consolidation and Distribution Services (UK), Liver Freight Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 60 Fenchurch Street
  • London EC3M 4AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inchcape Shipping Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inchcape Shipping Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inchcape Shipping Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of maritime, cargo and supply chain management services intended to maximize efficiency within the clients' ope
Marine
London, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000
Lysaker, Norway
0000 As of 0000
0000000000 0

0. 00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000
Norfolk, VA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inchcape Shipping Services Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wallenius Wilhelmsen Corporate Backed or Acquired Lysaker, Norway 0000 0000000000 0
0. 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Norfolk, VA 000 0000000 0000
000 Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Mobile, AL 000000000 -
000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Geneva, Switzerland 000000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Inchcape Shipping Services Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Olsen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Henriks Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Trond Baade Chief Operating Officer
Richard Demblon Chief Human Resources Officer
Chris Crookall Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inchcape Shipping Services Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Inchcape Shipping Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Inchcape Shipping Services Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Inchcape Shipping Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inchcape Shipping Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inchcape Shipping Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inchcape Shipping Services Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.00000 (0000 13-Feb-2019 0000000000 Marine 00000 000
0.00000 13-Feb-2019 0000000000 Marine 00000 000
0000000 & 000 09-Dec-2013 0000000000 Marine 00000 000
000000 000000 20-May-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
ShipNet 05-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Inchcape Shipping Services’s complete investments history, request access »

Inchcape Shipping Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
V.Ships Marine London, United Kingdom 1984
0000000 & 0000000 Marine Port Kembla, Australia 0000
To view Inchcape Shipping Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Inchcape Shipping Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 20-May-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ShipNet 05-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Inchcape Shipping Services’s complete exits history, request access »