Panalpina Grieg Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Panalpina Grieg General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services. The company is engaged in providing cargo transfer, freight forwarding, domestic transportation, warehousing and shipping services to the Norwegian oil and gas, shipping, maritime and general industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grieg Logistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Grieg-Gaarden C Sundts gate 17-19
  • 5004 Bergen
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Panalpina Grieg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panalpina Grieg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panalpina Grieg Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of logistics services. The company is engaged in providing cargo transfer, freight forwarding, domestic transpo
Logistics
Bergen, Norway
000000&0

00000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000
Scandicci, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Panalpina Grieg Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yusen Logistics Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
Savino Del Bene Formerly PE-Backed Scandicci, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Echo Global Logistics Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Celadon Group Corporation Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
United Parcel Service of America Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Panalpina Grieg Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panalpina Grieg‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panalpina Grieg Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shiplog 01-Jun-2018 000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000-0000
Shiplog 02-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000-0000
To view Panalpina Grieg’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Panalpina Grieg FAQs

  • When was Panalpina Grieg founded?

    Panalpina Grieg was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Panalpina Grieg headquartered?

    Panalpina Grieg is headquartered in Bergen, Norway.

  • What industry is Panalpina Grieg in?

    Panalpina Grieg’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Panalpina Grieg a private or public company?

    Panalpina Grieg is a Private company.

  • What is Panalpina Grieg’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Panalpina Grieg is 000000.

  • Who are Panalpina Grieg’s investors?

    Grieg Group has invested in Panalpina Grieg.

  • Who are Panalpina Grieg’s competitors?

    Yusen Logistics Company, Savino Del Bene, Echo Global Logistics, Celadon Group, and United Parcel Service of America are some of the 48 competitors of Panalpina Grieg.

  • When was Panalpina Grieg acquired?

    Panalpina Grieg was acquired on 22-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Panalpina Grieg?

    Panalpina Grieg was acquired by Panalpina World Transport.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »