AIT Worldwide Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

AIT Worldwide Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of logistics and freight transportation services intended to help improve bottom lines across virtually every industry. The company provides freight transport services via multiple media at sea, ground and air along with warehouse management, third-party logistics and intermodal services through its experienced staff and innovative technology that provides real-time visibility to goods and materials at every stage of the supply chain, enabling clients in government, residential delivery, life sciences, perishables, retail and white glove delivery industries to execute global logistics strategies that directly enhance the profitability of their growing businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Air It There, AIT Freight Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 701 North Rohlwing Road
  • Itasca, IL 60143
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

AIT Worldwide Logistics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIT Worldwide Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIT Worldwide Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIT Worldwide Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of logistics and freight transportation services intended to help improve bottom lines across virtually every i
Logistics
Itasca, IL
00000
0000 00000

0000 0 0

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000
Tempe, AZ
000000000 -

000 0000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AIT Worldwide Logistics Competitors (72)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mach 1 Global Services Corporation Tempe, AZ 000000000 -
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 000000000
000000 000000000 Corporation Holzwickede, Germany
00000 000000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX
000000 000000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 5 of 72 competitors. Get the full list »

AIT Worldwide Logistics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vaughn Moore President, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Owner
Kory Glen Chief Financial Officer
Keith Tholan Chief Operating Officer, Executive Vice President & Co-Owner
Ray Fennelly Chief Information Officer, Executive Vice President & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

AIT Worldwide Logistics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIT Worldwide Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIT Worldwide Logistics Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 17-Dec-2021 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
00000000000 0 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Logistics 000 00000
00000 0000000 21-Dec-2020 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
0000000 00000 24-Nov-2020 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
Unitrans International Logistics 05-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Logistics 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

AIT Worldwide Logistics Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Unitrans International Corporation Logistics South San Francisco, CA 2019
00000000000 000000 Logistics Austin, TX 0000
000000 0000000 000 Logistics New York, NY 0000
000 0000000000 Logistics Tampa, FL 0000
0000000 0000000000 Logistics Northampton, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »