Balkrishna Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,861
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BALKRISIND
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $34.47
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Balkrishna Industries General Information

Description

Balkrishna Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of Off-Highway tires. The company serves original equipment manufacturers and customers in the replacement market. Tire products are utilized in agricultural and forestry, industrial markets, earthmoving, construction, port, mining, ATV, and gardening applications. Based out of India, the majority of Balkrishna's revenue is derived from international markets. Marketing and sales of tire products are conducted through wholly owned subsidiaries located in both Europe and North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Papchoni Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • BKT House, C/15, Trade World
  • Kamala Mill Compound, S.B Marg, Lower Parel
  • Mumbai, 400001
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Balkrishna Industries Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.47 $34.33 $17.47 - $36.87 $6.66B 193M 412K $0.96

Balkrishna Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 5,902,441 4,491,895 2,023,916 2,822,739
Revenue 885,586 762,877 662,122 719,511
EBITDA 305,279 260,959 211,174 216,340
Net Income 186,508 158,270 135,066 110,533
Total Assets 1,111,907 902,460 932,913
Total Debt 0 136,307 123,575 125,435
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Balkrishna Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balkrishna Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Balkrishna Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Balkrishna Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of Off-Highway tires. The company serves original equipment manufacturers an
Road
Mumbai, India
2,861 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00 0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000

000000 0

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000
Nokia, Finland
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Balkrishna Industries Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JK Tyre & Industries Corporation New Delhi, India 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Nokia, Finland 0000 00000000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Akron, OH 00000
000000 00000000 Corporation Clermont-Ferrand, France 000000 00000000
0000000 00000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Worcester, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Balkrishna Industries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Madhu Sudan Bajaj President (Commercial) & Chief Financial Officer
Rajiv Poddar Managing Director & Executive Director
Arvind Poddar Chairman & Managing Director
Vipul Shah Chief Compliance Officer & Company Secretary
To view Balkrishna Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Balkrishna Industries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Balkrishna Industries Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Balkrishna Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Balkrishna Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Balkrishna Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Balkrishna Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial