Intermec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,214

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Intermec General Information

Description

Provider of wired and wireless automated identification and data collection products. The Company designs and develops data capture and information management modules between mobile workers, assets and customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unova
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6001 36th Avenue West
  • Everett, WA 98203-1264
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intermec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intermec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intermec Patents

Intermec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3989215-A1 Synchronous display blinking Pending 20-Oct-2020 000000000 0
US-20220122555-A1 Synchronous display blinking Pending 20-Oct-2020 000000000 0
EP-3951640-A1 Methods and systems of radio frequency identification (rfid) communication Pending 04-Aug-2020 00000000000
US-20220343088-A1 Methods and systems of radio frequency identification (rfid) communication Pending 04-Aug-2020 00000000000 0
US-11416694-B2 Methods and systems of radio frequency identification (rfid) communication Active 04-Aug-2020 G06K7/0008 00
To view Intermec’s complete patent history, request access »

Intermec Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00 Self Director 000 0000
To view Intermec’s complete board members history, request access »

Intermec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intermec Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 16-Mar-2011 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
000000000 03-Mar-2011 0000000000 00000 Communication Software
00000 0000000 27-Oct-2010 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Savi Technology 24-Jun-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
To view Intermec’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Intermec Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Everett, WA 0000
To view Intermec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Intermec Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 00 27-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Savi Technology 24-Jun-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Intermec’s complete exits history, request access »