Škoda Transtech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 532
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Škoda Transtech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of low-floor railway and trams rolling stock. The company specializes in manufacturing of railway vehicles, trams, double-deck carriages, low-floor tram, sleeper cars and vehicle transport carriages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transtech Oy, Talgo Oy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Elektroniikkatie 2
  • 90590 Oulu
  • Finland
+358 08 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Škoda Transtech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Škoda Transtech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Škoda Transtech Patents

Škoda Transtech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-60201710-D1 Lower locking device for sliding walls of single rail freight wagons Expired - Fee Related 25-Jun-2001 0000000000
DE-60201710-T2 Lower locking device for sliding walls of one-way freight wagons Expired - Fee Related 25-Jun-2001 0000000000
EP-1270361-A1 Lower locking mechanism for sliding covers of railway freight wagons Granted 25-Jun-2001 0000000000
EP-1270361-B1 Lower locking mechanism for sliding covers of railway freight wagons Active 25-Jun-2001 B61D39/006

Škoda Transtech Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lasse Orre Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Škoda Transtech Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Škoda Transtech Board Member 000 0000
000é 000í0 00000 00000 Škoda Transtech Board Member & Deputy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Škoda Transtech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Škoda Transtech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Škoda Transtech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial