Talgo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,668
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TLGO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $5.80
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Talgo General Information

Description

Talgo SA is a Spain-based company engaged in the design and manufacture of rolling stock. It operates in three business segments: Rolling stock, which accounts for majority revenue; Auxiliary machines & Others; and General. The Rolling stock segment is responsible for train production, as well as for the maintenance of trains that use the company's technology. The Auxiliary machines & Others segment provides the manufacture and technical service of lathes, as well as the sale of related spare parts. The company's product range comprises high-speed rolling stock, intercity trains, and locomotives, among others. Talgo's geographical segments are Spain, the Rest of Europe, America, the Middle East & North Africa, the Commonwealth of Independent States, and APAC.

Contact Information

Website
www.talgo.com
Formerly Known As
Pegaso Rail International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Paseo del tren Talgo, 2
  • 28290 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 916 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Talgo Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.80 $5.86 $3.40 - $6.28 $712M 123M 90.7K -$0.16

Talgo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 606,131 606,131 791,196 912,043
Revenue 555,252 555,252 449,675 382,871
EBITDA 15,709 15,709 75,068 65,307
Net Income (19,887) (19,887) 43,061 20,897
Total Assets 1,110,500 1,110,500 988,997 1,034,348
Total Debt 352,213 352,213 298,229 319,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Talgo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talgo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talgo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Henar Chief Operating Officer
José de Oriol Fabra Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Executive and Member of Strategy Commitee Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Talgo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Talgo Chairman 000 0000
000é 00 00000 00000 Talgo Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Executive and Member of Strategy Commitee Member 000 0000
To view Talgo’s complete board members history, request access »

Talgo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Talgo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talgo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talgo Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-00000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Rail
Škoda Transtech 01-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition Rail
To view Talgo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Talgo Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-00000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Škoda Transtech 01-Jun-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Talgo’s complete exits history, request access »