Danisco France Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Danisco France General Information

Description

Manufacturer of farm animal feeds. The company engages in the development, manufacturing and application of microbial-based products for the animal production and waste treatment industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.sorbial.fr
Formerly Known As
Danisco France SAS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Corporate Office
  • Route de spay
  • BP02
  • 72700 Allonnes
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Danisco France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Danisco France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Danisco France Patents

Danisco France Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220017855-A1 New lactic acid bacteria Pending 21-Dec-2018 00000000 0
US-20210040471-A1 New lactic acid bacteria with sweetening properties and uses thereof Active 22-Dec-2017 0000000000
US-11725199-B2 Lactic acid bacteria with sweetening properties and uses thereof Active 22-Dec-2017 000000000 0
US-20190150457-A1 Manufacture of lactic acid-fermented batter Inactive 17-Feb-2016 000000000
FR-3008993-B1 Process for the preparation of five carbon atomic sugars Active 26-Jul-2013 C13K13/00
To view Danisco France’s complete patent history, request access »

Danisco France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Danisco France FAQs

  • When was Danisco France founded?

    Danisco France was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Danisco France headquartered?

    Danisco France is headquartered in Allonnes, France.

  • What is the size of Danisco France?

    Danisco France has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Danisco France in?

    Danisco France’s primary industry is Animal Husbandry.

  • Is Danisco France a private or public company?

    Danisco France is a Private company.

  • What is Danisco France’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Danisco France is 000000.

  • When was Danisco France acquired?

    Danisco France was acquired on 02-Feb-2010.

  • Who acquired Danisco France?

    Danisco France was acquired by DuPont Nutrition & Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »