DuPont Nutrition & Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 7

DuPont Nutrition & Health General Information

Description

Producer of food ingredients in the United States. The company develops, produces and markets food and beverage ingredients, enzymes and bio-based services. It offers soy proteins, probiotics, hydrocolliods, pharmaceutical ingredients, alginate, antioxidants, betaine, carrageenan, cellulose gum, antimicrobials, xanthan, emulsifiers, enzymes, dairy cultures, dietary fiber, guar gum, locust bean gum, sweeteners and medium-chain triglycerides.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Danisco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4 New Century Parkway
  • New Century, KS 66031
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DuPont Nutrition & Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DuPont Nutrition & Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DuPont Nutrition & Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of food ingredients in the United States. The company develops, produces and markets food and beverage ingredie
Food Products
New Century, KS
10,000 As of 2019
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
0000 00000000
Woodburn, OR

00000 00

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000 00000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DuPont Nutrition & Health Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BrucePac Corporation Woodburn, OR
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
00000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

DuPont Nutrition & Health Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthias Heinzel Ph.D President
Annette Higgins Director, Marketing & Global Marketing Execution Leader
Sebastien Guery Human Microbiome Venture Leader
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

DuPont Nutrition & Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DuPont Nutrition & Health Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 19-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 13-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Food Products
0000000 000000 02-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Animal Husbandry 00000 00000000
000000 16-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
Genencor International 21-Apr-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DuPont Nutrition & Health Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Commercial Products Columbus, OH 0000
To view DuPont Nutrition & Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DuPont Nutrition & Health Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 01-Jan-1991 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 &
Mette Munk 01-Jan-1989 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view DuPont Nutrition & Health’s complete exits history, request access »