ABITEC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

ABITEC General Information

Description

Producer of emulsifiers, lipids and specialty ingredients intended to serve analytical and biomedical researchers. The company offers enzyme-based products such as vegetable oils, emulsifiers for the food and flavour industries and oleo chemical-based ethoxylates for industrial uses along with emollients as well as emulsifiers for personal care segment and excipients for pharmaceutical companies, helping clients with their chemical product needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Armstrong Chemical Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 501 West 1st Avenue
  • Brackmills Industrial Estate
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABITEC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABITEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABITEC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of emulsifiers, lipids and specialty ingredients intended to serve analytical and biomedical researchers. The c
Other Commercial Products
Columbus, OH
59 As of 2023
000000&0

000 00

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 000000000
Fort Worth, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000 000000000
Beachwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ABITEC Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KMG Chemicals Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

ABITEC Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Walton Chief Executive Officer
Brad Orders Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

ABITEC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABITEC Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABITEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABITEC Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 08-Jul-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
To view ABITEC’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

ABITEC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Specialty Chemicals Solna, Sweden 0000
To view ABITEC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »