Associated British Foods (London)

Associated British Foods (London) Overview

Founded 1935
Founded
Status Public
Employees 138,097
Employees
Stock Symbol ABF
Stock Symbol
Investments 26
Share Price $20.55 (As of Friday Closing)

Associated British Foods (London) General Information

Description

Associated British Foods is a diversified international retail, food, and ingredients group with 130,000 employees and operations in 50 countries across Europe, southern Africa, the Americas, Asia, and Australia. The group sells branded grocery products, grows and processes sugar, supplies farmers with crop input and animal feed, and runs the 350-store Primark clothing retail chain. It also supplies ingredients like bakers' yeast, enzymes, lipids, and cereal specialities. Some 40% of sales are in the U.K., and Primark generates more than half of the firm's operating profit.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Food Investments, Food Investments Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Weston Centre
  • 10 Grosvenor Street
  • London W1K 4QY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Associated British Foods (London) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.55 $20.34 $18.06 - $35.62 $16.3B 792M 1.61M $1.14

Associated British Foods (London) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018 FY 2017 31-Aug-2017
Enterprise Value 21,986,439 21,508,098 23,521,419 33,844,181
Revenue 20,356,605 20,282,759 20,969,154 19,440,471
EBITDA 2,060,183 2,304,626 2,536,656 2,786,252
Net Income 901,729 1,125,396 1,355,845 1,516,552
Total Assets 20,566,558 16,766,788 17,813,049 16,549,746
Total Debt 5,255,400 716,488 1,012,164 1,133,031
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Associated British Foods (London) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Associated British Foods (London)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Associated British Foods (London) Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Post Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Providence, RI 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Tralee, Ireland 00000 0000 00000000 0000
000 000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Sandy Springs, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00

Associated British Foods (London) Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bason Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
George Weston Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dean Best Managing Director
Jonathan Steers Director, Corporate Development
Bert Walker Director, Operations

3 Former Executives

Associated British Foods (London) Board Members (9)

To view Associated British Foods (London)‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Associated British Foods (London) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000á0 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000 Associated British Foods (London) Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Associated British Foods (London) Investments & Acquisitions (26)

To view Associated British Foods (London)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00'000 02-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products
00000 0000000 (000 01-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Food Products
00000000 31-May-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products
000000 12-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages 000000 000000
High5 01-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products 0000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Associated British Foods (London) Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alternative Swine Nutrition Other Consumer Non-Durables Fraga, Spain 2014
0000000 00000 Other Chemicals and Gases East Yorkshire, United Kingdom 0000
00'000 Food Products Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 Food Products Brighton, United Kingdom 0000
00000 Food Products Brighton, United Kingdom 0000

Associated British Foods (London) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 26-Oct-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
ABITEC 03-Oct-1994 Merger/Acquisition Completed