Grupo Bimbo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1945
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 134,567
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BIMBOA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 39
  • Share Price
  • $2.16
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Grupo Bimbo General Information

Description

Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV is an international baking-products manufacturer. The company operates in over 22 countries throughout the Americas, Europe, and Asia. The firm's key product categories are packed bread, sweet baked goods, salty snacks, cookies, solutions (tortillas, pitas, wraps), prepacked foods, confectionery, and others. The key brands are Bimbo, Ideal, Ricolino, Oroweat, Arnold, Thomas, and Sara Lee. Grupo Bimbo has a large direct distribution network that allows the company to distribute products from its own plants (based in Uruguay, Rio de Janeiro, China, Santiago de Chile, and Argentina) to sales centers and warehouses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panificacion Bimbo SA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
MEX
Primary Office
  • Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma No. 1000
  • Colonia Peña Blanca Santa Fe Delegación Álvaro Obregón
  • Mexico City, 01210
  • Mexico
+52 55 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Bimbo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.16 $2.16 $1.58 - $2.32 $9.7B 4.48B 2.77M $0.13

Grupo Bimbo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 14,680,633 15,120,085 14,157,987 9,249,272
Revenue 15,559,897 15,404,176 15,159,325 15,048,756
EBITDA 2,024,670 1,936,672 1,760,537 1,479,909
Net Income 606,405 423,945 328,137 302,099
Total Assets 15,333,295 15,463,035 14,735,752 13,398,042
Total Debt 5,718,195 5,745,807 5,914,344 4,672,391
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Grupo Bimbo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Grupo Bimbo SAB de CV is an international baking-products manufacturer. The company operates in over 22 countries throug
Food Products
Mexico City, Mexico
134,567 As of 2021

000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
0000 00000000
Malmö, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000ē0

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000 00000000
Kocaeli, Turkey
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grupo Bimbo Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AAK Corporation Malmö, Sweden 0000 00000000000
000000ē0 000000000 Corporation Kocaeli, Turkey 0000
0000000 00000 Corporation Thomasville, GA 0000 0000
000000 000000000ó0 Private Equity-Backed Navarre, Spain 0000 000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Galicia, Spain 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Grupo Bimbo Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Servitje Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Guillermo Quiroz Abed Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Administrative Officer, Administration
Cliff Irwin Managing Director, UK
Alberto Levy Global Chief Marketing Officer
David Hernandez Chief Procurement Officer & Global Vice President Sourcing and Procurement
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grupo Bimbo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Grupo Bimbo Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Grupo Bimbo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Bimbo Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 26-Feb-2021 000000000 Food Products 0000000 0000000000
000000 0000 000000 24-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 Food Products
00000 16-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
00000000 0000 0000 28-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Mr Bagels 06-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grupo Bimbo Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Qiubo Other Financial Services Mexico City, Mexico 2008
000000000 00000 Food Products Beijing, China 0000
00 000000 Food Products Welwyn Garden City, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Food Products Talagante, Chile 0000
00000000 000000000 Food Products Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Grupo Bimbo Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (00000 000 20-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 26 buyers
Cornershop 05-Apr-2016 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Grupo Bimbo’s complete exits history, request access »