Panrico Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Panrico Group General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of donuts and other bakery products based in Madrid, Spain. The company produces a range of branded baked products, including donuts, sweet snacks and sandwich breads.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panificio Rivera Costafreda
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avda. Hermanos Gómez Cuétara
  • Villarejo de Salvanés
  • 28590 Madrid
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Panrico Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panrico Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panrico Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and distributor of donuts and other bakery products based in Madrid, Spain. The company produces a range of bra
Food Products
Madrid, Spain
2,000 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000 00000000
Mexico City, Mexico
000000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Panrico Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grupo Bimbo Corporation Mexico City, Mexico 000000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Panrico Group Patents

Panrico Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2157803-B1 Perfected procedure and machine for manufacture of pastry products type rosquillas and similar. Inactive 24-Jun-1999
ES-2157803-A1 Manufacture of e.g. doughnuts consists of moulding, fermentation, frying and injection of filling in succession Active 24-Jun-1999 0
ES-1041119-Y Easy assembly commercial exhibitor shelf. Inactive 14-Oct-1998
ES-1041119-U Estanteria merchandiser easy assembly. (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 14-Oct-1998
ES-1036258-U Container (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 29-Jan-1997
To view Panrico Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Panrico Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jose Salamero Director, Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Panrico Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Panrico Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panrico Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panrico Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kraft Biscuit Business 28-Apr-2008 0000000000 00000 Food Products 0000 0000
Galletas Artiach 01-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Panrico Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Panrico Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Galletas Artiach 01-Apr-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Panrico Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »