Emin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Emin General Information

Description

Developer of solutions designed to predict online consumer purchasing behavior. The company's platform uses AI to identify which customers will definitely make a purchase and those who definitely will not as well as focuses particularly on shoppers who are undecided but likely to purchase with an additional incentive in the form of a coupon with limited validity, encouraging a faster transaction, enabling clients to easily engage customers, drive sales and grow revenues.

Contact Information

Website
www.emin.co.jp
Formerly Known As
DoBoken
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • ENZO Gotanda Building 7th Floor 5-25-18
  • 5-25-18 Higashi Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku
  • Tokyo, 141-0022
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Oct-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 08-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 13-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 30-Dec-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view Emin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of solutions designed to predict online consumer purchasing behavior. The company's platform uses AI to identi
Business/Productivity Software
Tokyo, Japan
000000&0

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Emin Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SalesLoft Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00 000000 (00000 0 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Emin Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Asami Ota Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emin Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DG Daiwa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DG Ventures (Japan) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Network Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Shogo Kawada Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Social Starts Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »