Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Trace Genomics

Trace Genomics
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
20 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of soil testing kits designed to detect and control soil-borne diseases. The company's testing kits help to identify, predict and prevent the disease from the known, harmful strains of microbes in the soil and also understand which microbes are beneficial to the soil, enabling farmers to understand the disease pressure in their land before putting plants into the ground and thus prevent losses in yield.

Formerly Known As
PathoGn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 849 Mitten Road
  • Suite 104
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trace Genomics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Trace Genomics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 06-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Apr-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-May-2016 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Apr-2016 $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Aug-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Trace Genomics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 1,533,000 $0.000100 8% $1.35 $1.35 1x $1.35 3.1%
Series A 9,694,717 $0.000100 8% $1.51 $1.51 1x $1.51 17.29%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Trace Genomics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 (0 06-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Trace Genomics Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Foodshot Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
S2G Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AgFunder Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beast Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Trace Genomics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Diane Wu Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dan Vradenburg Chief Executive Officer
Poornima Parameswaran Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & President

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Trace Genomics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anthony Padgett JD Trace Genomics Board Advisor 000 0000
David Baum Stage 1 Ventures Board Observer & Advisor 000 0000
Diane Wu Ph.D Trace Genomics Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Joseph Pianelli Stage 1 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Leidy Trace Genomics Board Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »