Vörður Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Vörður General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services catering to individuals, families and corporate customers in Iceland. The company focuses on simple and convenient insurance transactions and personal service, providing tailored insurance solutions including motor vehicle insurance, home protection insurance, property insurance and life and health insurance products.

Contact Information

Website
www.vordur.is
Formerly Known As
Vélbátatrygging Eyjafjarðar GT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Automotive Insurance
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Borgartúni 19
  • Reykjavik, 105
  • Iceland
+354 514 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vörður Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vörður‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vörður Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helena Hilmarsdóttir Chief Financial Officer
Steinunn Jonsdóttir Chief Operating Officer
Guobjorg Guomundsdottir Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vörður Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 Arion Banki Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Vörður Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vörður Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vörður‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vörður Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Arctic Fish Holding 15-Feb-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Aquaculture
To view Vörður’s complete investments history, request access »

Vörður Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Arctic Fish Holding 15-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Vörður’s complete exits history, request access »

Vörður FAQs

  • When was Vörður founded?

    Vörður was founded in 1926.

  • Who is the CEO of Vörður?

    Guobjorg Guomundsdottir is the CEO of Vörður.

  • Where is Vörður headquartered?

    Vörður is headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland.

  • What is the size of Vörður?

    Vörður has 62 total employees.

  • What industry is Vörður in?

    Vörður’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Vörður a private or public company?

    Vörður is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vörður?

    The current valuation of Vörður is 000.00.

  • What is Vörður’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vörður is 00000.

  • Who are Vörður’s investors?

    BankNordik has invested in Vörður.

  • When was Vörður acquired?

    Vörður was acquired on 03-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Vörður?

    Vörður was acquired by Arion Banki.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »