BankNordik Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1906

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 6

BankNordik General Information

Description

BankNordik is a commercial bank established in 1993 and headquartered in Tórshavn, Faroe Islands. The firm offers services including online banking, pension, insurance, loans, and other banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Føroya Banki, Føroya Bank, FB Holding
Year Founded
1906
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Oknarvegur 5
  • PO Box 3048
  • Torshavn, 110
  • Faroe Islands
+298 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BankNordik Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BankNordik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BankNordik Team (3)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Turio Arge Chief Executive Officer Torshavn, Faroe Islands
Runa Rasmussen Head of Marketing and Investor Relations Torshavn, Faroe Islands
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

BankNordik FAQs

  • When was BankNordik founded?

    BankNordik was founded in 1906.

  • Who is the CEO of BankNordik?

    Turio Arge is the CEO of BankNordik.

  • Where is BankNordik headquartered?

    BankNordik is headquartered in Torshavn, Faroe Islands.

  • What service provider type is BankNordik?

    BankNordik's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has BankNordik invested in or acquired?

    BankNordik has invested in or acquired companies like Vörður, Amagerbanken, and Vestlax.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »