America's Body Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

America's Body Company General Information

Description

Supplier and installer of truck bodies and equipment in the United States. The company encompasses over 470,000 square feet of facilities on 125 acres to handle trucks and van up-fitting needs, offering dump, van, stake/platform, and service and utility bodies as well as customizes trucks with equipment and accessories for a variety of industries, including landscaping, contracting, distribution and manufacturing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Lakes Truck Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1 Acorn Drive
  • Bedford, OH 44146
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

America's Body Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Body Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

America's Body Company Patents

America's Body Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D509178-S1 Truck shelving system Inactive 09-Apr-2004
US-D525934-S1 Truck shelving system Inactive 09-Apr-2004

America's Body Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
George Scherff President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

America's Body Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

America's Body Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore America's Body Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

America's Body Company Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
D&H Truck Equipment 13-Sep-2000 0000000000 Road
Scherer Truck Equipment 08-Jun-2000 0000000000 Road
Northwest Truckstell 01-Feb-2000 0000000000 Road
American Commercial Truck Equipment 04-Oct-1999 Buyout/LBO Road
To view America's Body Company’s complete investments history, request access »

America's Body Company FAQs

  • When was America's Body Company founded?

    America's Body Company was founded in 1976.

  • Where is America's Body Company headquartered?

    America's Body Company is headquartered in Bedford, OH.

  • What is the size of America's Body Company?

    America's Body Company has 700 total employees.

  • What industry is America's Body Company in?

    America's Body Company’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is America's Body Company a private or public company?

    America's Body Company is a Private company.

  • What is America's Body Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for America's Body Company is 000000.

  • Who are America's Body Company’s investors?

    Leggett & Platt, Linsalata Capital Partners, and PNC Erieview Capital have invested in America's Body Company.

  • When was America's Body Company acquired?

    America's Body Company was acquired on 29-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired America's Body Company?

    America's Body Company was acquired by The Reading Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »