The Reading Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

The Reading Group General Information

Description

The Reading Group is a manufacturer of truck equipment, service trucks and truck bodies in the United States. The company's commercial truck bodies utilizes quality materials and precision manufacturing processes, revolutionary and environmentally friendly bare metal zinc phosphate bath that preps the body for E-coat primer and powder coat finish systems enabling distributors, contractors and fleet managers to get better performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reading Truck Body, Reading Equipment Distribution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • 825 East Wyomissing Boulevard
  • Reading, PA 19611
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Reading Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Reading Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Reading Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
The Reading Group is a manufacturer of truck equipment, service trucks and truck bodies in the United States. The compan
Automotive
Reading, PA
501 As of 2015
0000
000000&0 0000

000 00

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 0000000000 000
Quincy, IL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Reading Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Knapheide Manufacturing Company Corporation Quincy, IL 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Reading Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Reading Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Reading Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Reading Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Auto Safety House 24-Aug-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Semi Service 12-Aug-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Rayside Truck & Trailer 17-Nov-2020 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
Action Fabrication And Truck Equipment 24-Feb-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Palfinger (North American service body business) 10-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Road 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Reading Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Semi Service Distributors/Wholesale Salt Lake City, UT 1972
Auto Safety House Distributors/Wholesale Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view The Reading Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Reading Group FAQs

  • When was The Reading Group founded?

    The Reading Group was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the founder of The Reading Group?

    Irving Suknow is the founder of The Reading Group.

  • Where is The Reading Group headquartered?

    The Reading Group is headquartered in Reading, PA.

  • What is the size of The Reading Group?

    The Reading Group has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is The Reading Group in?

    The Reading Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is The Reading Group a private or public company?

    The Reading Group is a Private company.

  • What is The Reading Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Reading Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Reading Group raised over time?

    The Reading Group has raised $20M.

  • Who are The Reading Group’s investors?

    Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania, GoldPoint Partners, and LLR Partners have invested in The Reading Group.

  • Who are The Reading Group’s competitors?

    The Knapheide Manufacturing Company is a competitor of The Reading Group.

  • When was The Reading Group acquired?

    The Reading Group was acquired on 13-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired The Reading Group?

    The Reading Group was acquired by J.B. Poindexter & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »