Great Lakes Carbon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 310

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Great Lakes Carbon General Information

Description

Producer of calcined petroleum coke (CPC). The company uses anode grade CPC, which is the principal raw material used in the production of carbon anodes for use in aluminum smelting. Its carbon anodes are used by primary aluminum smelters as a key component in aluminum smelting pot lines, which act as conductors of electricity and as a source of carbon in the electrolytic cell that reduces alumina into aluminum metal. It also sells industrial grade CPC for use in the production of titanium dioxide, as a carbon additive in the manufacture of steel and foundry products; and for use in other specialty materials and chemicals markets. It sells its CPC to end users through its direct sales staff and exclusive sales representatives. As of June 2008, the company operates as a calcining division of Oxbow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Lakes Coal & Coke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 551 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 3600
  • New York, NY 10176
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Lakes Carbon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Lakes Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Carbon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Koch President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great Lakes Carbon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Carbon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Lakes Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Lakes Carbon FAQs

  • When was Great Lakes Carbon founded?

    Great Lakes Carbon was founded in 1919.

  • Where is Great Lakes Carbon headquartered?

    Great Lakes Carbon is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Great Lakes Carbon?

    Great Lakes Carbon has 310 total employees.

  • What industry is Great Lakes Carbon in?

    Great Lakes Carbon’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Great Lakes Carbon a private or public company?

    Great Lakes Carbon is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Great Lakes Carbon?

    The current valuation of Great Lakes Carbon is 00000.

  • What is Great Lakes Carbon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Great Lakes Carbon is 000000.

  • How much funding has Great Lakes Carbon raised over time?

    Great Lakes Carbon has raised $248M.

  • Who are Great Lakes Carbon’s investors?

    American Industrial Partners, BMO Nesbitt Burns, Genuity Capital Markets, RBC Dominion Securities, and Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Great Lakes Carbon.

  • When was Great Lakes Carbon acquired?

    Great Lakes Carbon was acquired on 03-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Great Lakes Carbon?

    Great Lakes Carbon was acquired by Rain Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »