National Bank of Canada Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1859

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 26,920

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 396

  • Financings
  • 426

  • Serviced Investors
  • 58

National Bank of Canada General Information

Description

Founded in 1859, National Bank of Canada is a commercial bank headquartered in Montreal, Canada. National Bank of Canada offers a range of personal and business banking services to consumers, small and medium-sized enterprises, and large corporations. Through its subsidiaries, the National Bank of Canada is also involved in securities brokerage, insurance and wealth management, mutual fund, and retirement plan management. The products and services of the bank include chequing and savings accounts, investment solutions, loans, lines of credit, mortgage, insurance, and cash management. The bank caters to industries such as information technology, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, food products, forestry, real estate services, broadcasting, radio, television, aquaculture, energy, and many others.

Contact Information

Website
www.nbc.ca
Formerly Known As
Levesque Beaubien Geoffrion
Year Founded
1859
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 600 De La Gauchetière Street West
  • 4th Floor
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 4L2
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

National Bank of Canada Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
BBQ Holdings Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00 Jul 2022 00000 0000000
0000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0.0. 0000 Jun 2022 00000 0000000
0000 (0000000) May 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 000 & 000 May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 May 2022 00000 0000000
Student Transportation of America May 2022 00000 0000000
Student Transportation of America May 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 445 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Bank of Canada Co-Lenders (109)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Acumen Capital Partners Investment Bank Calgary, Canada 2 00.000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0
000 000000000 Commercial Bank Edmonton, Canada 0 00000
00000 000000000 Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 0 00.000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
000000 00 Commercial Bank Munich, Germany 0
BMO Capital Markets Investment Bank New York, NY 5 00000
BMO Financial Group Commercial Bank Toronto, Canada 10
You’re viewing 10 of 109 co-lenders. Get the full list »

National Bank of Canada Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Bank of Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Bank of Canada Team (62)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Martin Gagnon Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President Montreal, Canada
Laurent Ferreira President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Montreal, Canada
Ghislain Parent Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance 0 Montreal, Canada
Marie Gingras Chief Financial Officer &Executive Vice-President - Finance Montreal, Canada
Luc Ménard Executive Vice President, Managing Director & Head of Private Investments 00 Montreal, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 62 team members. Get the full list »

National Bank of Canada Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Andree Savoie National Bank of Canada Board Member 000 0000
B. Loewen National Bank of Canada Board Member 000 0000
Jean Houde National Bank of Canada Chairman, Board of Directors 000 0000
Karen Kinsley Self Board Member 000 0000
Laurent Ferreira National Bank of Canada President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

National Bank of Canada Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flinks Financial Software Montreal, Canada 2016
000 00000000000 (0 Road Montreal, Canada 0000
0000000 Lender Atlanta, GA 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Regional Banks Montreal, Canada 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Holding Companies Montreal, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »