Jade Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.91M
Latest Deal Amount

Jade Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of polymer-based pharmaceutical products to treat eye diseases. The company is focused on development of ocular therapeutics that improves corneal healing following damage from disease or injury.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iTherapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 675 Arapeen Drive
  • Suite 302
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jade Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2016 $2.91M 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Dec-2014 $725K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $150K Completed Startup
To view Jade Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jade Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of polymer-based pharmaceutical products to treat eye diseases. The company is focused on development of ocula
Pharmaceuticals
Salt Lake City, UT
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000
Princeton, NJ
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jade Therapeutics Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IVERIC bio Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Princeton, NJ 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Alpharetta, GA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Durham, NC 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Jade Therapeutics Patents

Jade Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9782345-B2 Ocular composition and method Active 17-Oct-2013 0000000000
US-20150157563-A1 Ocular composition and method Granted 17-Oct-2013 0000000000 0

Jade Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mary Jane Rafii Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, CBO, Co-Founder & Board Member
Barbara Wirostko MD Chief Scientific Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Jade Therapeutics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jade Therapeutics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Wirostko MD Jade Therapeutics Chief Scientific Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Mary Jane Rafii Ph.D Jade Therapeutics Chief Operating Officer, CBO, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Jade Therapeutics’s complete board members history, request access »

Jade Therapeutics Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Salt Lake Life Science Angels Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
To view Jade Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »