Kiora Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KPRX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.15

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kiora Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage specialty pharmaceutical company. It focuses on developing and commercializing products for treating diseases and disorders of the eye. The products pipeline of the company includes KIO-101, KIO-201, KIO-301, and KIO-102.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eyegate Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Optis France S.A
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1371 East 2100 South
  • Suite 200
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84105
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.15 $0.14 - $2.34 $5.55M 36.8M 940K -$1.35

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (2,972) 8,258 24,578 34,109
Revenue 0 0 12 2,686
EBITDA (14,897) (13,912) (6,835) (7,057)
Net Income (14,755) (13,771) (6,862) (7,097)
Total Assets 17,636 20,130 15,304 10,113
Total Debt 158 209 574 84
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiora Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiora Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kiora Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage specialty pharmaceutical company. It focuses on developing and commerciali
Drug Discovery
Salt Lake City, UT
14 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000000000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
0 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oyster Point Formerly VC-backed Princeton, NJ 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Vienna, Austria 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Farmington Hills, MI 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Strem Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Eric Daniels MD Executive
Stefan Sperl Ph.D Executive Vice President CMC and Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
David Hollander Kiora Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
Illya Maher Kiora Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Gayron Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Chaney Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Praveen Tyle Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiora Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 21-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Drug Discovery 00000 000
00000000 0000 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.000 Drug Discovery 0000000 0
Jade Therapeutics 07-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0
To view Kiora Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kiora Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Drug Discovery Vienna, Austria 0000
To view Kiora Pharmaceuticals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »