Shearwater Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Shearwater Health General Information

Description

Provider of offshore clinical process outsourcing and nurse recruitment services intended to serve the United States healthcare companies. The company offers teams of remote and onsite clinicians that expand the size and impact of clinical teams, enabling clients to focus on internal teams practicing at the peak of their license.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HCCA Health Connections, HCCA International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Human Capital Services
Corporate Office
  • 20 Burton Hills Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shearwater Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shearwater Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shearwater Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of offshore clinical process outsourcing and nurse recruitment services intended to serve the United States hea
BPO/Outsource Services
Nashville, TN
5,000 As of 2024
00000
000000000 00000

000 00

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000 0000000 000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 0000000 000000
Omaha, NE
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shearwater Health Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Medicus Firm Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000 000000&0
Triage Staffing Private Equity-Backed Omaha, NE 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Cross Country Healthcare Formerly PE-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
MedPro Healthcare Staffing Private Equity-Backed Sunrise, FL 000 000000000 -
RTG Medical Corporation Fremont, NE 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Shearwater Health Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat
Tom Kendrot Chief Executive Officer
Cary McNamara Chief Financial Officer
Anshum Sinha Chief Operating Officer & Philippines Country Manager
Ted Merhoff Chief Strategy Officer
Jennifer M Bales Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shearwater Health Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 WindRose Health Investors Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Shearwater Health Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Heritage Group (US) Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 WindRose Health Investors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Shearwater Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shearwater Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shearwater Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shearwater Health FAQs

  • When was Shearwater Health founded?

    Shearwater Health was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Shearwater Health?

    Tom Kendrot is the CEO of Shearwater Health.

  • Where is Shearwater Health headquartered?

    Shearwater Health is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of Shearwater Health?

    Shearwater Health has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Shearwater Health in?

    Shearwater Health’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Shearwater Health a private or public company?

    Shearwater Health is a Private company.

  • What is Shearwater Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shearwater Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Shearwater Health raised over time?

    Shearwater Health has raised $259M.

  • Who are Shearwater Health’s investors?

    BSC Capital Partners, Heritage Group (US), and WindRose Health Investors have invested in Shearwater Health.

  • Who are Shearwater Health’s competitors?

    The Medicus Firm, Triage Staffing, Cross Country Healthcare, MedPro Healthcare Staffing, and RTG Medical are some of the 9 competitors of Shearwater Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »