Spinrite Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 3

Spinrite General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of craft yarn products based in Listowel, Ontario. The company's products include craft yarn, sweaters, cardigans, scarves, bags and other accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maitland Spinning Mills, Spinrite Yarn and Dyers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 320 Livingstone Avenue South
  • Listowel, Ontario N4W 3H3
  • Canada
+1 (519) 000-0000

Spinrite Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spinrite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spinrite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spinrite Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of craft yarn products based in Listowel, Ontario. The company's products include craft yar
Other Textiles
Listowel, Canada
500 As of 2018
0000
000000000 0000

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 00000000
Kings Mountain, NC
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spinrite Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kings Mountain, NC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Spinrite Patents

Spinrite Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10512288-B2 Male undergarment with self-adjusting pouch Active 14-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20190045851-A1 Male undergarment with self-adjusting pouch Granted 14-Aug-2017 000000000
US-11093962-B2 System, method, and material for encouraging study or mastery of a fibre art skill Active 11-Aug-2016 00000000000 0
EP-3497687-A4 A system, method, and material for encouraging study or mastery of a fibre art skill Pending 11-Aug-2016 00000000000 0
US-20180047040-A1 System, method, and material for encouraging study or mastery of a fibre art skill Granted 11-Aug-2016 G06Q30/0207

Spinrite Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Newell Chief Executive Officer & President
Glen Sivec Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spinrite Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 JW Levin Management Partners Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Spinrite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spinrite Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spinrite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spinrite Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 00000 22-Jan-2019 0000000000 0000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 000000
00000000 00000000 07-Dec-2011 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
Phenex International 01-Jan-1998 Buyout/LBO Other Business Products and Services
To view Spinrite’s complete investments history, request access »