Wellman Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,025

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 2

Wellman General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) resin products. The company manufactures polyester staple fibers, and recycled-based nylon engineering resin primarily in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill & Nichols, Wellman Industries, Nichols & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
DAK Americas
Corporate Office
  • 595 Shrewsbury Avenue
  • Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellman Patents

Wellman Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090093600-A1 Methods for making polyester resins in falling film melt polycondensation reactors Inactive 28-Apr-2006 0000000000 00
CA-2650610-A1 Methods for making polyester resins in falling film melt polycondensation reactors Inactive 28-Apr-2006 0000000000
US-20090176046-A1 Polyester resins for high-strength articles Inactive 22-Nov-2005 000000000 0
US-20100221472-A1 Polyester resins for high-strength articles Inactive 22-Nov-2005 000000000 0
US-20070059465-A1 Polyester resins for high-strength articles Inactive 22-Nov-2005 C08G63/20 00
To view Wellman’s complete patent history, request access »

Wellman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellman Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Akzo Nobel (PET packaging resin) 07-Jun-1995 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Fiber Industries 01-Oct-1989 Merger/Acquisition Synthetic Textiles
To view Wellman’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wellman FAQs

  • When was Wellman founded?

    Wellman was founded in 1927.

  • Where is Wellman headquartered?

    Wellman is headquartered in Shrewsbury, NJ.

  • What is the size of Wellman?

    Wellman has 1,025 total employees.

  • What industry is Wellman in?

    Wellman’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Wellman a private or public company?

    Wellman is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Wellman?

    The current valuation of Wellman is 00000.

  • What is Wellman’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wellman is 00000.

  • How much funding has Wellman raised over time?

    Wellman has raised $1.1M.

  • Who are Wellman’s investors?

    BlackRock, Invesco, Providence Equity Partners, Solus Alternative Asset Management, and Warburg Pincus have invested in Wellman.

  • When was Wellman acquired?

    Wellman was acquired on 01-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Wellman?

    Wellman was acquired by DAK Americas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »