ClearScore Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 219
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $203M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

ClearScore General Information

Description

Provider of free access to credit scores and reports intended to help users achieve greater financial well-being. The company's credit scores and reports help users to consolidate their personal debts and repay them via a low-interest, fixed-rate loan, enabling users to plan for the future and make more informed and responsible decisions about how they manage their debt.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Credit Laser
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 47 Durham Street
  • London SE11 5JA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ClearScore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 25-Jun-2021 $203M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Jul-2015 $15.6M $15.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view ClearScore’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ClearScore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of free access to credit scores and reports intended to help users achieve greater financial well-being. The co
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
219 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000 00000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000

00000000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
000000000 00000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ClearScore Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LOQBOX Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Draper, UT 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

ClearScore Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin Basini Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Sleigh Chief Operating Officer
Klaus Thorup Chief Technology Officer
Alex O'Shaughnessy Chief Marketing Officer
Anna Kilmurray Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

ClearScore Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Tsai Invus Opportunities Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Cobley Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Manoj Badale Self Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
Mark Onyett Blenheim Chalcot Board Member 000 0000
Miles Reidy QED Investors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

ClearScore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ClearScore Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blenheim Chalcot Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invus Opportunities Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QED Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brightbridge Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lead Edge Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ClearScore’s complete investors history, request access »