Codec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.61M

  • Investors
  • 6

Codec General Information

Description

Developer of a cultural intelligence platform designed to fuse artificial intelligence with human imagination to tap into pockets of culture that fuel growth. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence and machine learning to understand the meaning of the text, image, and video content and how it's consumed by online audiences and offers unbiased, actionable insights into the different audience networks, enabling brands and marketing teams to create and activate emotionally-resonant content that drives growth.

Contact Information

Website
www.codec.ai
Formerly Known As
Codec AI, Codec.ai
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 10 John Street
  • London WC1N 2EB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Codec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 15-Jan-2020 $2.61M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-May-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 31-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 04-Apr-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Feb-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jan-2016 $73K $287K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 15-May-2015 $214K $214K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Codec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Codec Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 3,855 $0.014048 $26.06 $26.06 1x $26.06 1.45%
Ordinary 32,560 $0.014048 $6.04 $6.04 1x $6.04 12.26%
To view Codec’s complete cap table history, request access »

Codec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cultural intelligence platform designed to fuse artificial intelligence with human imagination to tap int
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
58 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
000000000000000000000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Codec Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Codec Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Adams Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lianre Robinson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tom Blah Chief Operating Officer
Mark White Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Codec Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Adams Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Adams Codec Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Codec’s complete board members history, request access »

Codec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Codec Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tech Nation Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreas Metaxa Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Force Over Mass Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nancy Fechnay Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »