Optima Bus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 175

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Optima Bus General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of heavy duty transit coaches in the United States. The company sells its products to transit systems. Its products include low-floor buses, high-floor buses, and streetcars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chance Coach
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Rail
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 19140
  • Wichita, KS 67204
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optima Bus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optima Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optima Bus Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Pfannenstiel Vice President, Engineering
Kevin Crump Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optima Bus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optima Bus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optima Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optima Bus FAQs

  • When was Optima Bus founded?

    Optima Bus was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Optima Bus headquartered?

    Optima Bus is headquartered in Wichita, KS.

  • What is the size of Optima Bus?

    Optima Bus has 175 total employees.

  • What industry is Optima Bus in?

    Optima Bus’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Optima Bus a private or public company?

    Optima Bus is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Optima Bus?

    The current valuation of Optima Bus is 0000.

  • What is Optima Bus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Optima Bus is 000000.

  • How much funding has Optima Bus raised over time?

    Optima Bus has raised $37.7M.

  • Who are Optima Bus’s investors?

    American Capital and Chance Industries have invested in Optima Bus.

  • When was Optima Bus acquired?

    Optima Bus was acquired on 21-Aug-2006.

  • Who acquired Optima Bus?

    Optima Bus was acquired by North American Bus Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »