North American Bus Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 633
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

North American Bus Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of compressed natural gas urban transit buses. The company provides diesel, hybrid-electric powered, liquefied natural gas, conventional and low-floor transit buses. It also offers bus parts, hand assist straps, clamping devices, silicone hoses, by-pass oil filtration systems, brakes and coating products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
American Ikarus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 106 National Drive
  • Anniston, AL 36207
  • United States
+1 (256) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North American Bus Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North American Bus Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North American Bus Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Marcotuli Chief Executive Officer & President
Donald Demetz Jr. Interim Chief Financial Officer
James Bernacchi Senior Vice President & General Manager, Transportation & Coach Operations
Joseph Gibson Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

North American Bus Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North American Bus Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North American Bus Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North American Bus Industries Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 (00 02-Jan-2009 0000000000 Road
000000 000 21-Aug-2006 0000000000 0000 Road 000000 00000000000
Optare Group 21-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Automotive
To view North American Bus Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

North American Bus Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 21-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
To view North American Bus Industries’s complete exits history, request access »