TippingPoint Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

TippingPoint Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of computer hardware designed for firewall protection. The company's network security devices provides performance protection from cyber threats assisting its clients to compete in crowded network environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Netpliance, Netpliance Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7501B North Capital Of Texas Highway
  • Austin, TX
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TippingPoint Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TippingPoint Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TippingPoint Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of computer hardware designed for firewall protection. The company's network security devices provides perf
Other Hardware
Austin, TX
105 As of 2004
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
0000000 0000000000 0
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000 0000000000 0
Milpitas, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TippingPoint Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
McAfee Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
SonicWall Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

TippingPoint Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Observer 000 0000
To view TippingPoint Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

TippingPoint Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TippingPoint Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TippingPoint Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TippingPoint Technologies FAQs

  • When was TippingPoint Technologies founded?

    TippingPoint Technologies was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of TippingPoint Technologies?

    Marc Willebeek-LeMair Ph.D is the founder of TippingPoint Technologies.

  • Where is TippingPoint Technologies headquartered?

    TippingPoint Technologies is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of TippingPoint Technologies?

    TippingPoint Technologies has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is TippingPoint Technologies in?

    TippingPoint Technologies’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is TippingPoint Technologies a private or public company?

    TippingPoint Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of TippingPoint Technologies?

    The current valuation of TippingPoint Technologies is 00000.

  • What is TippingPoint Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TippingPoint Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has TippingPoint Technologies raised over time?

    TippingPoint Technologies has raised $144M.

  • Who are TippingPoint Technologies’s investors?

    3Com, Agave Capital, U S WEST Internet Ventures, and Watershed Capital have invested in TippingPoint Technologies.

  • Who are TippingPoint Technologies’s competitors?

    McAfee and SonicWall are competitors of TippingPoint Technologies.

  • When was TippingPoint Technologies acquired?

    TippingPoint Technologies was acquired on 09-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired TippingPoint Technologies?

    TippingPoint Technologies was acquired by Trend Micro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »