Manitex Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Manitex General Information

Description

Producer of truck mounted hydraulic equipment for lifting. The company offers lifting equipment such as ruck mounted hydraulic cranes, aerial lifts, material handlers trolleys, lifting equipment, trucks, sign cranes to general contractors, sign erectors, roofers, crane rental operations, specialty services, precast, and brick industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.manitex.com
Formerly Known As
Manitowoc Boom Trucks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3000 South Austin Avenue
  • Georgetown, TX 78626
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manitex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manitex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manitex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of truck mounted hydraulic equipment for lifting. The company offers lifting equipment such as ruck mounted hyd
Machinery (B2B)
Georgetown, TX
130 As of 2010
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000 (000)
Bergheim, Austria
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000 (000)
Phoenix, AZ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Manitex Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Palfinger Formerly PE-Backed Bergheim, Austria 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 000 (000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Norre Aaby, Denmark 00 000000&0
000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falkirk, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Garner, IA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Manitex Patents

Manitex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5402898-A Crane having boom rest Expired - Fee Related 21-Jul-1992 000000000 00
CA-2100819-A1 Crane having turntable lock, swing-away hoist mount, and boom rest Abandoned 21-Jul-1992 000000000
US-5542812-A Crane having swing away hoist mount Expired - Fee Related 21-Jul-1992 B66C23/62 0

Manitex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manitex Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Manitex‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Manitex Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 15-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Phoenix Metals 18-Jul-2003 Buyout/LBO Road
To view Manitex’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Manitex Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000 Other Commercial Products San Cesario Sul Panaro, Italy 0000
To view Manitex’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »