Universal Lubricants Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 215

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Universal Lubricants General Information

Description

Distributor of engine oils and lubricants. The company is engaged in manufacturing and distribution of lubricants, engine and transmission oil for cars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Motor Oils
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2824 North Ohio
  • P.O. Box 2920
  • Wichita, KS 67201
  • United States
+1 (316) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Lubricants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Lubricants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Lubricants Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Maloney Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Wesley Chief Executive Officer
Tim Crowley Executive, Finance
Gene Bowden Senior Director, Manufacturing and Wichita Operations
Andrew Cooper Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Lubricants Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Universal Lubricants Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Universal Lubricants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Lubricants Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Lubricants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Lubricants Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 02-May-2012 0000000000 Energy Refining
To view Universal Lubricants’s complete investments history, request access »

Universal Lubricants Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 02-May-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Universal Lubricants’s complete exits history, request access »