Teksid Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Teksid General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal casting products based in Turin, Italy. The company's light metal casting products include cast iron parts for engines, suspensions and other components and aluminum and magnesium parts such as cylinder heads, engine blocks and crankcases, enabling clients to avail quality automotive parts.

Contact Information

Website
www.teksid.com
Formerly Known As
Ferriere Piemontesi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Via Umberto II, 5
  • Carmagnola
  • 10022 Turin
  • Italy
+39 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teksid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teksid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teksid Patents

Teksid Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002256704-A1 Casting apparatus for the production of metal castings by "lost-foam" technology Inactive 27-Mar-2001
JP-2001262295-A Method for manufacturing light alloy casting Pending 14-Feb-2000 00000000
CA-2325926-A1 A mould for the injection moulding of magnesium and its alloys Inactive 15-Nov-1999 00000000000
AU-4001900-A Improved die casting process Inactive 18-Feb-1999 00000000000
US-20010037868-A1 Hot chamber die casting of semisolids Inactive 12-Jan-1999 B22D17/04
To view Teksid’s complete patent history, request access »

Teksid Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paolo Airaldi President & Chief Executive Officer
Giovanni Traversa Chief Financial Officer
To view Teksid’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Teksid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teksid Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teksid‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teksid Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Société bretonne de fonderie et mécanique 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Teksid’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Teksid FAQs

  • When was Teksid founded?

    Teksid was founded in 1917.

  • Who is the CEO of Teksid?

    Paolo Airaldi is the CEO of Teksid.

  • Where is Teksid headquartered?

    Teksid is headquartered in Turin, Italy.

  • What is the size of Teksid?

    Teksid has 7,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Teksid in?

    Teksid’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Teksid a private or public company?

    Teksid is a Private company.

  • What is Teksid’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Teksid is 00000.

  • How much funding has Teksid raised over time?

    Teksid has raised $113M.

  • Who are Teksid’s investors?

    AIG Global Investment Group, CCMP Capital Advisors, Private Equity Partners, and Questor Management Company have invested in Teksid.

  • When was Teksid acquired?

    Teksid was acquired on 09-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Teksid?

    Teksid was acquired by Stellantis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »