Petersen Publishing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 763
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Petersen Publishing General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines. The company publishes a host of monthly, bimonthly, quarterly and annual magazines that each focus on special-interest magazine geared to the automotive industry in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Petersen Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6420 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90048
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petersen Publishing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petersen Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petersen Publishing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petersen Publishing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petersen Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petersen Publishing Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 08-Dec-1994 000000000000000000 Publishing
Sport Magazine Associates 08-Jul-1988 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Publishing
To view Petersen Publishing’s complete acquisitions history, request access »