Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hydraulic and electric cable and pipe lay equipment focused on the energy industry. The company offers a range of products used for handling subsea umbilicals, risers and flowlines (SURF), fiber optic and subsea power cables, delivering full technical support to install and operate equipment and giving customers the right expertise and advice throughout their project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baricon Systems, Claimprofit, Sparrows Baricon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Seton House, Murcar Industrial Estate
  • Denmore Road, Bridge of Don
  • Aberdeen AB23 8JW
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions FAQs

  • When was Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions founded?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions headquartered?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions in?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions a private or public company?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions?

    The current valuation of Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions is 000.00.

  • What is Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions acquired?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions was acquired on 31-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions?

    Cable and Pipe Lay Solutions was acquired by Sparrows Offshore Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »